CLA-2-17:S:N:N1:232-874446

Mr. Steve DeCastro
All-Ways Forwarding Int'l Inc.
Hemisphere Center
U.S. Route 1-9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of Hudson's Glucose from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. DeCastro:

In your letter dated May 8, 1992, on behalf of Tai Wing Hong Importer Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was included with your request. The subject merchandise is stated to contain 98.47 percent glucose (dextrose monohydrate), 1.52 percent calcium glycerophosphate and the balance is vitamin D. The product will be imported in a metal container with a net weight of 500 grams.

The applicable subheading for the Hudson's Glucose will be 1702.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glucose and glucose syrup, not containing fructose or containing in the dry state less than 20 percent by weight of fructose...other. The duty rate will be 3.5 cents per kilogram.

Articles classifiable under subheading 1702.30.4000, HTS, which are products of Malaysia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport